Awards 1980 - 1989

logotiny.gif (1907 bytes)

Home Who Are the VWOA? Online Publications Activities & Awards Awards Overview Lost Sparks Registry Oficers-Past & Present VWOA Scrapbook Preserve Our History

1980

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Service

Viggo Madsen:  Electronic Inspector, Gulf Oil Corporation

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Achievement

G. Porter Houston:  Page Communications and Broadcast Engineer

Marconi Memorial Scroll of Honor

Captain Robert W. Miller, USCG:  U.S.C.G. Search & Rescue Branch, Third CG District

1981

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Achievement

Vernon P. Wilson:  Chief, Regional Services Division, FCC Washington

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Service

Paul Anselmo:  Director, ARA Technology Institute for Maritime Electronics

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Service

Hoyt Haddock:  President American Radio Association

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Service

James C. Hepburn:  Vice President, RCA Global Communications

DeForest Audion Gold Medal Award

George B. Riley:  Engineering Supervisor, WOR

Marconi Memorial Scroll of Honor

Col. Allen Barnabei USAF (Ret):  Department of Commerce

Marconi Memorial Scroll of Honor

Joseph Vyhnak:  (posthumously) Radio Office, SS Poet

 

Marconi Memorial Scroll of Honor

David Staier:  (posthumously) Radio Officer, SS Mezada

1982

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Achievement

Dr. Keats A. Pullen Jr.:  Author of technical reports and papers/ Professional Engineer

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Achievement

Professor Robert E. Stuhler:  Professional Engineer, Educator at Columbia University School of Mines

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Service

Capt. Gordon F. Hempton USCG (Ret):  Chief of Communications USCG

DeForest Audion Gold Medal Award

Lt. Col. Harry Blatt USAFR (Ret):  Manager, Telecommunications TWA, New York

Marconi Memorial Scroll of Honor

Paul Conarty: (posthumously) Radio Officer, SS Elma Tres

1983

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Honor

John B. McKinney:  Chairman of the Board, ITT World Communications

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Service

Harvey R. Butt Sr.:  Radio Corporation of America/Radiomarine


Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Achievement

Edmund A. Gruenewald:  Manager-Marine Service, RCA Service Company

DeForest Audion Gold Medal Award

Rev. William M. Haynsworth:  Seamanís Church Institute

Marconi Memorial Scroll of Honor

Albion F. Lane:  (posthumously) Radio Officer, SS Marine Electric

1984

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Service

Norman B. Mills:  Radio Corporation of America, Frequency Bureau

1985

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Service

Irv Hurwitz:  Federal Communications Commission

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Service

Harry R. Smith:  ITT Mackay Marine Radio Chief Engineer

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Service

John C. Anderson Sr.:  Manager, WMH Marine Radio, Baltimore

1986

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Service

William C. Taylor:  ITT World Communications Vice President

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Service

Alfred L. Ritter:  Federal Communication Commission

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Service

Thomas J. Finneran:  ITT Vice President of Marine Operations

1987

Marconi Memorial Scroll of Honor

Danilo S. Pajaragan:  (posthumously) Radio Officer, M/V VALSA 24/DUTY

1988

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Service

Charles R. Shanholtzer: Maritime Administration New York School

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Service

David J. Ring Jr.:  First Assistant Radio Officer on the T/T WILLIAMSBURGH/WGOA

 

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Service

James N. Pfister:  Chief Radio Officer of on the T/T WILLIAMSBURGH/WGOA 

DeForest Audion Gold Medal Award

Carleton H. Gray:  RTCM Board of Directors

DeForest Audion Gold Medal Award

Oscar Reed Jr.:  Atlantic Research Corporation

1989

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Service

Herman Arond:  Merchant Marine (Ret.) & Teacher at Ardsley Middle School, Ardsley, NY

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Service

Thomas C. Harper:  President of the Radio Officers Union

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Service

David Kintzer:  RCA Marine Radio, Administrator of Maritime Services

Marconi Memorial Gold Medal of Service

William R. Steinberg:  President of ARA

DeForest Audion Gold Medal Award

Morris Tischler:  Consultant and Lecturer